Conference Program

EVENT PROGRAM
FIT 2017 Technical Sessions
Day 1 : Monday, December 18, 2017
Plenary Session
Shamadan Hall 09:00 am Guests to be seated
  09:15 – 9:20 am Tilawat
09:20 – 9:40 am Conference Introduction
09:40 – 10:00 am Opening address
10:00 – 10:50 am Keynote Address, “Network Science Meets Data Science: Opportunities and Challenges” by Feng Xia, Dalian University of Technology, China
Aangan 10:50 – 11:30 am Refreshments
Parallel Sessions 1, 2, 3 and 4
Session 1: Modeling, Simulation and Application of Emergent Technologies
Sheesh Mehal 1 11:30 – 12:00 pm Invited Talk: Energy Harvesting in Heterogeneous Networks with Hybrid Powered Communication Systems by Ahmed E. Kamal, Iowa State University, USA
12:00 – 12:20 pm Better QoE for VoIP when using congestion control framework; TFRC and CoDel by Touseef Chaudhery
12:20 – 12:40 pm Performance Analysis of PID and State-Feedback controller on the Depth Control of a Robotic Fish by Subhan Khan, Salman Javid, Noman Naeem and Irfan Ali
12:40 – 01:00 pm Modeling and Simulation of Resource constrained Vaccination Strategies and Epidemic outbreaks by Bushra Zafar, Rehan Ashraf, Mudassar Ahmad and Muhammad Asif Habib
01:00 – 01:20 pm A Comparative Study of Electric Vehicles concerning Charging Infrastructure and Power Levels by Salman Habib, Muhammad Mansoor Khan, Khurram Hashmi, Muhammad Ali and Houjun Tang
01:20 – 02:15 pm Lunch & Prayers
Session 2: Software Engineering
Sheesh Mehal 2 11:30 – 12:00 pm Invited Talk: Quality Education at the fraction of current cost: Using the right mix of Pedagogy and Technology, by Ashraf Iqbal, University of Central Punjab, Pakistan
12:00 – 12:20 pm Creating Domain Non-Functional Requirements in Software Product Line Engineering using Model Transformations by Fatima Khalique, Wasi Haider Butt and Shoab Ahmad Khan
12:20 – 12:40 pm Modeling of Sewerage System using Internet of Things for Smart City by Saba Latif, Hamra Afzaal and Nazir Zafar
12:40 – 01:00 pm A Fault based Approach to Test Case Prioritization by Faiza Farooq and Aamer Nadeem
01:00 – 01:20 pm Evaluation of team expertise in software development organizations by Muhammad Qasim Riaz, Muhammad Abbas and Sufian Irshad
01:20 – 02:15 pm Lunch & Prayers
Session 3: Computer & Communication Networks and Cloud Computing
Sheesh Mehal 3 11:30 – 12:00 pm Invited Talk: Integrating IoT/Edge Devices with Cloud Systems for Real Time Sensing & Data Analytics by Omer F. Rana, Cardiff University, UK
12:00 – 12:20 pm User Association Techniques in Future Heterogeneous Networks by Khush Bakhat, Haji Muhammad Furqan, Zain Ali and Guftaar Ahmad Sardar Sidhu
12:20 – 12:40 pm Multi-feature Enterprise Traffic Characterization in OpenFlow-based Software Defined Networks by Taimur Bakhshi
12:40 – 01:00 pm Bluetooth Low Energy based Communication Framework for Intra Vehicle Wireless Sensor Networks by Naeem Mirza and Ali Nawaz Khan
01:00 – 01:20 pm On Physical Layer Security of Two Way Energy Harvesting Relays by Furqan Jameel, Faisal, M. Asif Ali Haider, Asim ul Haq
01:20 – 02:15 pm Lunch & Prayers
Session 4: PhD Symposium
Kehkashan 2 11:30 – 11:50 am Semantic Enabled Publishing Framework for Research Papers by Imran Ehsan and M. Abdul Qadir
11:50 – 12:10 pm Gait Recognition Robust to Variance in Viewing Angle and Subject's Appearance by Hajra Masood and Humera Farooq
12:10 – 12:30 pm Recommending Similar Articles using Section Based Content Similarity by Saqib Nazir
12:30 – 12:50 pm Towards Usability Evaluation of Academic Library Websites – A Critical Review and Preliminary Framework by Malik Asif Jilani and Iftikhar Azim Niaz
12:50 – 01:10 pm Research Paper Recommendation Using Citations Proximity Analysis in Bibliographic Coupling by Raja Habib and Tanvir Afzal
01:10 – 01:20 pm General guidelines and research tips by evaluators
01:20 – 02:15 pm Lunch & Prayers
Parallel Sessions 5, 6, 7 and 8
Session 5: Web, Application Development & Data Mining
Sheesh Mehal 1 02:15 – 02:45pm Invited Talk: Mining for Data’s Golden Nuggets by Andrew Ware, University of South Wales, UK
02:45 – 03:05pm Implementation and Analysis of Novel Clustering Algorithm Without Initial Value Selection for Software Architectural Styles Data Set by Qadeem Khan, Usman Qamar, Wasi Haider Butt and Saad Rehman
03:05 – 03:25 pm Automatic Topic Modeling for Single Document Short Texts by Anamta Sajid, Sadaqat Jan and Ibrar Shah
03:25 – 03:45 pm GPS based Public Transport Arrival Time Prediction by Muhammad Umar Farooq, Aamna Shakoor and Abu Bakar Siddique
03:45 – 04:00 pm Refreshments
Session 6: Image Processing, Computer Vision & Pattern Recognition
Sheesh Mehal 2 02:15 – 02:45 pm Invited Talk: Improved Local Binary Pattern Texture Features for Medical Image Analysis by Gerald Schaefer, Loughborough University, UK
02:45 – 03:05 pm Ligature Analysis-based Urdu OCR Framework by Zaheer Ahmed, Khalid Iqbal, Irfan Mehmood and Muhammad Adnan Ayub
03:05 – 03:25 pm Classification of Urdu Ligatures using Convolutional Neural Networks by Nizwa Javed, Khurram Khurshid, Safia Shabbir and Imran Siddiqi
03:25 – 03:45 pm Human, Object and Scene Centric Image Retrieval Engine to enhance Image Management by Humza Naveed, Gulraiz Khan, Saira Jabeen, Zeeshan Khan and Muhammad Usman Ghani Khan
03:45 – 04:00 pm Refreshments
Session 7: Signal Processing and Communications
Sheesh Mehal 3 02:15 – 02:45 pm Invited Talk: Development of a Multi-Input DC-AC Inverter using Hybrid Renewable Energy Sources by Nor Zaihar Yahya, Universiti Teknologi Petronas (UTP), Malaysia
02:45 – 03:05 pm An Ultra Low Power, 3-Wire Serial Interface Design for Data Converters in Pin-Constrainted Applications with 180 nm CMOS Technology by Imran Ali, Muhammad Riaz Ur Rehman, Sang-Yun Kim, Nabeel Ahmad and Kang-Yoon Lee
03:05 – 03:25 pm EEG Brain Connectivity Analysis to Detect Driver Drowsiness using Coherence by Muhammad Awais, Nasreen Badruddin and Micheal Drieberg
03:25 – 03:45 pm Various Meterological Parameters Effect on GSM Radio Signal Propagation for a Moderate Area by Luqman Ali, Imtiaz Alam, Syed Asim Ali Shah and Muneeb Yaqoob
03:45 – 04:00 pm Refreshments
Session 8: PhD Symposium
Kehkashan 2 02:15 – 02:35 pm Section Based Target Time Estimation for News Articles by Shafiq Khan and Muhammad Arshad Islam
02:35 – 02:55 pm Validation of CPU-based Benchmarks for GPU-based Implementations of Linear Programming Problem Solvers by Usman Ali Shah and Sohail Yousaf
02:55 – 03:15 pm Knowledge Acquisition from Social Networks by Nauman Sharif
03:15 – 03:45 pm General guidelines and research tips by evaluators
03:45 – 04:00 pm Refreshments
Parallel Sessions 9, 10 and 11
Session9: Tutorial / Workshop Session
Sheesh Mehal 1 04:00 – 06:00 pm Tutorial: Experiences of Modern Honeypots and Honeynet by Dr. Muhammad Yousaf, Riphah Institute of Systems Engineering (RISE), Riphah International University, Islamabad, Pakistan
Session 10: Smart Grid and Electronics
Sheesh Mehal 2 04:00 – 04:30 pm Invited Talk: Green IoT - Energy Harvesting Perspective by Faisal K. Shaikh, Mehran University of Engineering & Technology (MUET), Jamshoro, Pakistan
04:30 – 04:50 pm Joint Power Management of Telecom Exchanges and Electric Vehicles using Hybrid AC-DC Microgrid by Ahsan Nadeem, Muhammad Nadeem Rafiq, Muhammad Bilal Qureshi and Muhammad Jawad
04:50 – 05:10 pm Sum-of-the-Parts Valuation-based Scheduling of Parallel Applications over Global Grid by Aroosa Hameed and Muhammad Usman
05:10 – 05:30 pm State and disturbance observer based control for a class of linear uncertain systems by Nihad Ali, Waqar Alam, Ateeq Ur Rehman and Mahmood Pervaiz
Session 11: Image Processing, Computer Vision & Pattern Recognition
Sheesh Mehal 3 04:00 – 04:30 pm Invited Talk: The Role of AI Methods in Medical Infrared Thermal Imaging by Ricardo Vardasca, Faculdade de Engenharia,Universidade do Porto, Portugal
04:30 – 04:50 pm Features selection and optimized neural network architecture for modelling flows in solar collectors by Shahzad Yousaf and Imran Shafi
04:50 – 05:10 pm Real Time Sign Language Translator by Zulfiqar Ali Memon, M. Uzair Ahmed, Zahid Abbas Ali Baig, Talha Hussain Syed and Umer Aziz
05:10 – 05:30 pm Evaluating Effect of Block Size in Compressed Sensing for Grayscale Images by Muhammad Abdur Rehman Hashmi and Rana Hammad Raza
05:30 – 05:50 pm A Holistic Approach for Recognition of Complete Urdu Ligatures using Hidden Markov Models by Israr Uddin, Imran Siddiqi and Shehzad Khalid
Project exhibition
Kehkashan Exhibition Hall 09:00 – 06:00 pm (Break 01:20 to 2:15 pm) Student Project Exhibition
Industrial Project Exhibition
Day 2: Tuesday, December 19, 2017
Parallel Sessions 12, 13, 14 and 15
Session 12: Software Engineering
Sheesh Mehal 1 09:00 – 09:30 am Invited Talk: Big Data and Use of Big Data by Mudasser F. Wyne, National University, San Diego, USA
09:30 – 09:50 am Optimized Software Product Line Architecture and Feature Modeling in Improvement of Spl by Atif Zahoor Chohan, Yasir Hafeez and Abida Bibi
09:50 – 10:10 am FIG based Quality Assurance in Software Product Lines by Nazish Yousaf, Rida Sheikh and Muhammad Abbas
10:10 – 10:30 am Addressing ambiguities in software team’s roles and responsibilities Minimizing accountability problems by Abdul Jabbar and Ali Afzal Malik
10:30 – 10:50 am Eliciting Theory for Software Maintenance SLA Management Framework by Irtiza Hassan and Ahmad Salman
10:50 – 11:05 am Refreshments
Session 13: Computer & Communication Networks and Cloud Computing
Sheesh Mehal 2 09:00 – 09:30 am Invited Talk: Online Advertising under Internet Censorship by Zartash Afzal Uzmi, LUMS, Pakistan
09:30 – 09:50 am Towards Moisture Sensing Using Dual-Polarized Printable Chipless RFID Tag by Nimra Javed, Ayesha Habib, Yasar Amin and Hannu Tenhunen
09:50 – 10:10 am Existing Load Balancing Algorithms in Cloud Computing by Irsa Naz
10:10 – 10:30 am Provision of Security in Vehicular Ad hoc Networks through An Intelligent Secure Routing Scheme by Kashif Qureshi, Faisal Bashir and Abdul Hanan Abdullah
10:30 – 10:50 am Achieving Load Balancing in High-density Software Defined WiFi Networks by Ze Chen, Sohaib Manzoor, Yayu Gao and Xiaojun Hei
10:50 – 11:05 am Refreshments
Session 14: Web, Application Development & Data Mining
Sheesh Mehal 3 09:00 – 09:30 am Invited Talk: Entrepreneurship “How to start a Start-up” by Tahir Mahmood Chaudhry, Falcon Engineering, Pakistan
09:30 – 09:50 am A data-driven approach for ATM cash flow prediction by Akber Rajwani, Tahir Syed, Sadaf Behlim and Behraj Khan
09:50 – 10:10 am Combining Co-citation and Metadata for Recommending More Related Papers by Shahbaz Ahmad and Muhammad Tanvir Afzal
10:10 – 10:30 am Adding Temporal Dimension in Social Network by Using Link Analysis by Farhad Muhammad Riaz, Rashid Abbasi and Zahid Mahmood
10:30 – 10:50 am Multivariate Covariance using Principal Component Analysis for Reconstruction of Bidirected Gene Regulatory Networks by Mehrosh Khalid, Sharifullah Khan, Jamil Ahmad and Muhammad Shaheryar
10:50 – 11:05 am Refreshments
Session 15: IT Innovation Awards
Kehkashan 2 09:00 – 10:50 am Presentations
10:50 – 11:05 am Refreshments
Parallel Sessions 16, 17, 18 and 19
Session 16: Software Engineering, Pattern Recognition & Data Mining
Sheesh Mehal 1 11:05 – 11:35 am Invited Talk: Software Engineering Challenges in Safety Critical Systems by Uzair Khan, National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences, Pakistan
11:35 – 11:55 am A methodology for impact evaluation of refactoring on external quality attributes of a software design by Raja Sehrab Bashir, Sai Pack Lee, Chong Chun Yong, Khubaib Amjid Alam and Raja Wasim Ahmad
11:55 – 12:15 pm On utilization of process mining for shipment request compliance checking: An evaluation of Smart Auditing framework by Faiza Allah Bukhsh and Hans Weigand
12:15 – 12:35 pm Resolving class imbalance and feature selection in customer churn dataset by Aamer Hanif and Noor Azhar
12:35 – 12:50 pm Ensemble of SVM classifiers for automated multi-modality segmentation of white-matter lesions by Yousra Asim, Ahmad Kamran Malik, Basit Raza, Anas Bilal and Lal Hussain
12:50 – 02:00 pm Lunch & Prayers
Session 17: Invited Talks
Sheesh Mehal 2 11:05 – 11:40 am Enabling Extreme Energy-Efficiency through Brain-Inspired Computing Trends: From Approximate to Neural Processing by Muhammad Shafique, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
11:40 – 12:15 pm Artificial Intelligence (AI) assisted Self Organizing Networks for 5G by Muhammad Zeeshan Asghar, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
12:15 – 12:50 pm Data: challenges and Opportunities by Sohail Asghar, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
12:50 – 02:00 pm Lunch & Prayers
Session 18: Invited Talks
Sheesh Mehal 3 11:05 – 11:40 am Blockchain enabled Distributed Systems: A Healthcare Perspective by Ashiq Anjum, University of Derby, UK
11:40 – 12:15 pm High-value digitalisation - Enabling University-Industry commercial platform development by Arsalan Ghani, University of Cambridge, UK
12:15 – 12:50 pm Modeling and Analysis of Real world Complex Systems using a Complex Network Approach by Muaz A. Niazi, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
12:50 – 02:00 pm Lunch & Prayers
Session 19: IT Innovation Awards
Kehkashan 2 11:05 – 12:50 pm Presentations
12:50 – 02:00 pm Lunch & Prayers
Parallel Sessions 20, 21, 22 and 23
Session 20: Smart Grid and Electronics
Sheesh Mehal 1 02:00 – 02:30 pm Invited Talk: Socially-Aware Networking: Towards Efficient Data Delivery in Mobile Social Networks by Feng Xia, Dalian University of Technology, China
02:30 – 02:50 pm An Improved Control Scheme for Power Sharing between Distributed Power Converters in Islanded AC Microgrids by Khurram Hashmi, Muhammad Mansoor Khan and Salman Habib
02:50 – 03:10 pm An Optimal Approach to Manage Responsive Residential Appliances in Smart Grid by Zunaib Maqsood Haider, Khawaja Khalid Mehmood, Saad Ullah Khan, Muhammad Kashif Rafique, Faheem Ashraf Chisti and Chul-Hwan Kim
03:10 – 03:30 pm Energy Management Model for Energy District Prosumers and Utility: A Case Study of Texas State by Iqrar Hussain, Zahid Ullah, S. M. Ali, Bilal Khan, M. F. Qureshi and C. A. Mehmood
03:30 – 03:45 pm Refreshments
Session 21: Signal Processing and Communications
Sheesh Mehal 2 02:00 – 02:30 pm Invited Talk: Development and Demonstration of Lane Departure Warning System using GPS technology and vehicle to vehicle communication by Imran Hayee, University of Minnesota Duluth, USA
02:30 – 02:50 pm An Efficient Security Method Based on Exploiting CSI and without Using Wyner Secrecy Codes by Jehad Hamamreh, Haji Muhammad Furqan, Zain Ali and Guftaar Ahmad Sardar Sidhu
02:50 – 03:10 pm Enhancing the Security and Reliability Performance of OSTBC Using Pre-Equalicodization by Jehad Hamamreh, Haji Furqan, Zain Ali and Guftaar Sidhu
03:10 – 03:30 pm Proposing Optimal ARMA model for measurement compensation in the State Estimation by Naeem Khan and Syed Bacha
03:30 – 03:45 pm Refreshments
Session 22: Image Processing, Computer Vision & Pattern Recognition
Sheesh Mehal 3 02:00 – 02:30 pm Invited Talk: Smartening up with Advanced Vision by Rana Hammad Raza, National University of Sciences and Technology,Pakistan
02:30 – 02:50 pm Density Based Clustering using Modified PSO based Neighbor Selection by Ejaz Ul Haq, Xu Huarong and Muhammad Irfan Khattak
02:50 – 03:10 pm Sketch-based Facial Expression Recognition for Human Figure Drawing Psychological Test by Momina Moetesum, Tasneem Aslam, Hassan Saeed, Imran Siddiqi and Uzma Masroor
03:10 – 03:30 pm Deep and Self-taught Learning for Protein Accessible Surface Area Prediction by Fahad Hassan and Fayyaz-Ul-Amir Afsar Minhas
03:30 – 03:45 pm Refreshments
Session 23: IT Innovation Awards
Kehkashan 2 02:00 – 03:30 pm Presentations
03:30 – 03:45 pm Refreshments
Parallel Sessions 24 and 25
Session 24: Meri Kahani Meri Zubani – A Success Story
Sheesh Mehal 2 03:45 – 04:15 pm Barkan Saeed, CEO, Vizteck, Chairman Pakistan Software House Association (P@SHA)
04:15 – 04:45 pm Adnan Arif, Country Head, RDX Sports
04:45 – 05:15 pm Haider Altaf Janjua, Founder & President Jtelemarketing, Vice Chairman Pakistan Software House Association (P@SHA)
05:15 – 05:45 pm Aijaz Shahid, CEO, Mohenjoz Pak
05:45 – 06:15 pm Waqar Azeem, CEO, D4Interactive & Co-founder ContentStudio
Session 25: IT Innovation Awards
Kehkashan 2 03:45 – 06:00 pm Presentations
Project exhibition
Kehkashan Exhibition Hall 09:00 – 06:00 pm (Break 12:50 to 2:00pm) Student Project Exhibition
Industrial Project Exhibition
Day 3: Wednesday, December 20, 2017
Parallel Sessions 26, 27 and 28
Session 26: Computer & Communication Networks and Cloud Computing
Sheesh Mehal 1 09:00 – 09:30 am Invited Talk: Software Defined Networks (SDNs) and their Potential Utilization in Wireless Mesh Networks (WMNs) by Amir Qayyum, Capital University of Science and Technology, Pakistan
09:30 – 09:50 am Efficient Routing Strategy for Congestion Avoidance in MANETs by Nousheen Akhtar, Muazzam A. K. Khattak, Ata Ullah and Muhammad Younus Javed
09:50 – 10:10 am Reconfigurable Cluster Head Selection Protocol (RCH) for Heterogeneous Wireless Sensors by Qazi Ali, Malika Bakhtawar, Omama Sohail, Daim Hussain, Sadia Siddiqi, Ibrar Shah and Shakeel Waqas
10:10 – 10:30 am AAGV: A Cluster Based Multicast Routing Protocol for Autonomous Aerial and Ground Vehicles Communication in VANET by Waqar Farooq, Muazzam Ali Khan, Saad Rehman, Nazar Abbas Saqib and Muhammad Abbas
10:30 – 10:50 am Shadow Encoding Scheme A smart line coding scheme for network communication by Abdul Rizwan, Tariq Ali, Jawwad Zaheer and Asma Batool
10:50 – 11:05 am Refreshments
Session 27: Smart Grid and Computer Networks
Sheesh Mehal 2 09:00 – 09:30 am Invited Talk: Enabling Communication Technologies for the Internet of Things by Waleed Ejaz, Ryerson University, Toronto, ON, Canada
09:30 – 09:50 am High Gain Bidirectional Multiport DC to DC Converter for DC Microgrid/HEV’s Applications by Muhammad Arif, Abdul Majid, Jawad Saleem, Fahad Khan, Qamar Abbas, Naseer Khan and Zahid Mahmood
09:50 – 10:10 am Design and analysis of 15-level asymmetric multilevel inverter with reduced switch count using different PWM techniques by Qamar Abbas, Abdul Majid, Jawad Saleem and Muhammad Arif
10:10 – 10:30 am Towards a process model for Service-Oriented Development of Embedded Software Systems by Muhammad Aziz
10:30 – 10:50 am Secrecy Analysis of Relay Assisted Device-to-Device Systems under Channel Uncertainty by Furqan Jameel, Faisal, M. Asif Ali Haider, Asim ul Haq
10:50 – 11:05 am Refreshments
Session 28: Image Processing, Computer Vision & Pattern Recognition
Sheesh Mehal 3 09:00 – 09:30 am Invited Talk: New empirical techniques for infallible 3D Face recognition in harshly environments by Sadi Vural, Ayonix Corporation, Japan
09:30 – 09:50 am Gaussian Cellular Automata Model for the Classification of points inside 2D grid patterns by Mammona Qudsia and Mehreen Saeed
09:50 – 10:10 am Machine Learning with Abstention for Automated Liver Disease Diagnosis by Kanza Hamid, Amina Asif, Wajid Abbasi, Durre Sabih and Fayyaz-Ul-Amir Afsar
10:10 – 10:30 am Performance Evaluation of Advanced Deep Learning Architectures for Offline Handwritten Character Recognition by Moazam Soomro, Muhammad Ali Farooq and Rana Hammad Raza
10:30 – 10:50 am Sparsity of Magnetic Resonance Imaging using Slant Transform by Usama Riaz, Fuleah A Razzaq, Amna Khan and Talha Gul
10:50 – 11:05 am Refreshments
Parallel Sessions 29, 30 and 31
Session 29: Invited Talks
Sheesh Mehal 1 11:05 – 11:35 am Harnessing Technology Through Pakistan’s Resource Centres Mapping (Reverse Linkage) & Reaching the Islamic Ummah with the Yields of Technological Achievements by Tanveer Ahmed, Higher Education Commission, Pakistan
11:35 – 12:05 pm Side-Channel Information Leakage in Computing Systems -Attacks & Mitigation by Khurram Bhatti, Information Technology University, Pakistan
12:05 – 12:35 pm Towards Future Internet Architecture through Named Data Networking by Rasheed Hussain, Innopolis University (IU), Innopolis, Tatarstan, Russia
12:35 – 01:05 pm Pak-China OFC Connectivity Via Khunjerab Pass by Avais Kamal, Optiwave Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Pakistan
01:05 – 2:00 pm Lunch & Prayers
Session 30: Invited Talks
Sheesh Mehal 2 11:05 – 11:35 am Lessons from University of Life by Wahaj Siraj, Nayatel, Pakistan
11:35 – 12:05 pm Digitize or Die: How to go about doing the magic of digitization? by Shoab A. Khan, Centre for Advanced Studies in Engineering, Pakistan
12:05 – 12:35 pm Towards Financial Inclusion: ID Verification Algorithms for the Forgotten 85%, by Monis Rahman, CEO and founder of Naseeb Networks Inc. and Rozee.pk
12:35 – 01:05 pm Building a market driven software product: Insights and lessons learned, by Abdul Aziz, CEO Lumen Soft
01:05 – 02:00 pm Lunch & Prayers
Session 31: Tutorial / Workshop Session
Sheesh Mehal 3 11:05 – 01:05 pm Tutorial: How to complete a PhD – Successfully and Life After by Omer F. Rana, Cardiff University, UK and Mudasser F. Wyne, National University, San Diego, USA
01:05 – 02:00 pm Lunch & Prayers
Project Exhibition
Kehkashan Exhibition Hall 09:00 – 01:05 pm Student Project Exhibition
Industrial Project Exhibition
Conference Panel Discussion
Sheesh Mehal 02:30 – 04:00 pm Topic: What should be the National Strategy of Industry Academia Linkage
Closing
Sheesh Mehal 04:00 – 04:20 pm Conference Report
  04:20 – 04:40 pm Prizes for student Projects
Presentation of Shields
04:40 – 05:00 pm Closing Address
05:00 pm Refreshments